SC: 163515 COA: 344142
[…] * * *
(f) Property sold to a person engaged in a business enterprise and using and consuming the property in the tilling, planting, caring for, or harvesting of the things of the soil or in the breeding, raising, or caring for livestock, poultry, or horticultural products, including transfers of livestock, poultry, or horticultural products for further growth. This exemption includes machinery that is capable of simultaneously harvesting grain or other crops and biomass and machinery used for the purpose of harvesting biomass. This
MCL 205.94(2) explains, in part, that "[t]he exemption is limited to the percentage of the exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department."