No. 344142
[…] Considered within its contextual milieu, the term "things of the soil" pertains to the products of farms and horticultural businesses, not to blades of well-tended grass.
TruGreen's interpretation would extend the use-tax exemption to every lawn-care and tree-service company doing business in Michigan. And consistently with TruGreen's interpretation of "things of the soil," those businesses would be eligible for a sales -tax exemption on lawn and garden-related purchases given that Michigan's sales tax includes the same exemption. See MCL 205.54a(1)(e) (stating that "a sale of tangible personal property to a person engaged in a business enterprise that uses or consumes the tangible personal property, directly or indirectly, for either the tilling, planting, draining, caring for, maintaining, or harvesting of things of the soil or the breeding, raising, or caring for livestock, poultry, or horticultural products" is exempt from sales tax).
Independent of the rest of the statute, the terms "caring for" and "planting" could apply to TruGreen's lawn-care enterprise, and the vivisectionist model of statutory interpretation supports that result.