No. 344142
[…] III
Promoting agricultural investment benefits Michigan's economy and helps put local food on our tables. Lawns, on the other hand, demand fertilizer, water, energy, and land. The exemption from taxation at issue encourages the production of market resources, not their consumption.
The remaining sentences of MCL 205.94(1)(f), as amended by 2012 PA 474, have since been moved to other subsections of the statute.
The subdivision defined "biomass" as "crop residue used to produce energy or agricultural crops grown specifically for the production of energy." MCL 205.94(1)(f), as amended by 2012 PA 474.
We are not the first judges to conclude that MCL 205.94(1) applies to businesses associated with agriculture. Caselaw has consistently referred to the statutory subdivision at issue as the "agricultural-production exemption."