No. 344142
[…] This collection of words and phrases logically connotes that the use-tax exemption incentivizes investment in the agricultural realm. Farmers "till," "plant," "care for," and "harvest" things of the soil; they also "care for" animals. Several sentences that followed these, then located in the same statutory subsection, reinforce that the Legislature intended the exemption to apply to agricultural activities. The second sentence of MCL 205.94(1)(f), as amended by 2012 PA 474, stated that the "exemption includes machinery that is capable of simultaneously harvesting grain or other crops and biomass and machinery used for the purpose of harvesting biomass." The third sentence further provided that the "exemption includes agricultural land tile, which means fired clay or perforated plastic tubing used as part of a subsurface drainage system for land used in the production of agricultural products as a business enterprise and includes a portable