Treasure v. United States
[…] Green v. United States, 260 F.3d 78, 83 (2d Cir. 2001) (citations omitted). Nonetheless, the Court "need not argue a pro se litigant's case nor create a case for the pro se which does not exist." Molina v. New York, 956 F. Supp. 257, 260 (E.D.N.Y. 1995).

DISCUSSION

I. Work-Related Injuries

The exclusive remedy against the United States for federal inmates who sustain work-related injuries while they are incarcerated is governed by the Inmate Accident Compensation Act ("IACA"), 18 U.S.C. § 4126, which provides "compensation to inmates or their dependents for injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined." See also 28 C.F.R. § 301.319 (citing United States v. Demko, 385 U.S. 149 (1966) ("Inmates who are subject to the provisions of these Inmate Accident Compensation regulations are barred from recovery under the Federal Torts Claims Act."); Giraldo v.