dismissing claims against USPHS employee because exclusive remedy is against the United States under the FTCA
[…] Id. at 249-50 (internal citations omitted).
II. Analysis
A. Statutory Immunity
Defendant Brooks argues that she is entitled to absolute immunity from suit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) because the exclusive remedy for constitutional or tort claims arising out of alleged wrongdoing by an employee of the United States Department of Health and Human Services Public Health Services ("PHS") is against the United States under the FTCA. (ECF No. 41, Defs. Mem., at 9-10.) As discussed above, defendants' motion is unopposed.
Defendant Brooks correctly states that under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), a plaintiff's exclusive remedy for acts or omissions related to medical care provided by an employee of PHS is under the FTCA. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) ("The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28 [the Federal Tort Claims Act], . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . ., by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding. . . ."). The Second Circuit has held that § 233(a) extends to alleged constitutional violations, shielding PHS employees from Bivens actions arising out of their employment duties. See Cuoco v.