Town of Highland Park v. McCullers
[…] "A municipality is not immune from suit for torts committed in the performance of its proprietary functions, as it is [immune] for torts committed in the performance of its governmental functions." Tooke , 197 S.W.3d at 343. The TTCA defines "proprietary functions" as "those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality." CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.0215(b). The TTCA specifies that the "proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a)." CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.0215(c).

Appellees argue that the Town engaged in a proprietary function both when it "coordinated" and "provided" security services.