Town of Highland Park v. McCullers
[…] See id. at 683 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a) ).

The number of enumerated governmental functions is now thirty-six. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a).

I disagree with my concurring colleague that an analysis of Town's coordination of private security services divorces that function from "police services overall." Relying on the fact that Town's police department had a policy and overall scheme for coordinating off-duty service eliminates the entire analysis. Overall scheme or no, the question we examine is the purpose of Town's activity.

Section 101.0215(a) of the TTCA defines governmental functions as those "that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public...." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). Subsection (a) further provides a non-exhaustive list of thirty-six individual functions that it deems governmental. In Subsection (b), the TTCA defines proprietary functions as those that a municipality "may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality...." See id. § 101.0215(b).

Subsection (c) further provides: "The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a)." Id. § 101.0215(c).