Town of Highland Park v. McCullers
[…] Hull , 2021 WL 1152900, at *3 ; see GOV'T CODE § 54A.116(b).

Texas Government Code § 54A.117 provides:

(a) Not later than the 30th day after the date an action is taken by an associate judge, a referring court may modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit for further information the action taken by the associate judge.

(b) If the court does not modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit an action to the associate judge, the action becomes the decree of the court.

Gov't Code § 54A.117.

Texas Government Code § 54A.116 provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the date an order or judgment by the referring court is signed is the controlling date for the purposes of appeal to or request for other relief from a court of appeals or the supreme court.

(c) The date an agreed order or a default order is signed by an associate judge is the controlling date for the purpose of an appeal to, or a request for other relief relating to the order from, a court of appeals or the supreme court.

Gov't Code § 54A.116 (emphasis added).

Here, as in Hull , the Town appealed an associate judge's order, which was neither agreed, a default, nor ratified by the referring court.