Hull v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 42.3(a); Ganesan v. Reeves, 236 S.W.3d 816, 817 (Tex. App.—Waco 2007, pet. denied).

APPLICABLE LAW

Associate Judge

A district court or statutory county court may refer any civil case or portion of a civil case to an AJ. Id. §§ 54A.101, 54A.106. Section 54A.108(a) lists an AJ's powers. See id. § 54A.108(a). Those powers include conducting hearings; compelling production of evidence; and, "tak[ing] action as necessary and proper for the efficient performance of the duties required by the order of referral." See id. § 54A.108(a). Subject to objection by a party, an AJ may also hear a trial on the merits. See id. § 54A.106(b).

A "trial on the merits" is defined as "any final adjudication from which an appeal may be taken to a court of appeals." See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54A.106(b).

Although an AJ may conduct hearings and trials on the merits, the only decisions by the AJ that become the judgment of the referring court without ratification by the court are default and agreed orders. See id. § 54A.116(c).