Hull v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] See id. § 54A.117. The appeal was filed based on the latter provision, but we conclude the former provision controls and dismiss the appeal as premature. See TEX. R. APP. P. 42.3(a); Ganesan v. Reeves, 236 S.W.3d 816, 817 (Tex. App.—Waco 2007, pet. denied).

APPLICABLE LAW

Associate Judge

A district court or statutory county court may refer any civil case or portion of a civil case to an AJ. Id. §§ 54A.101, 54A.106. Section 54A.108(a) lists an AJ's powers. See id. § 54A.108(a). Those powers include conducting hearings; compelling production of evidence; and, "tak[ing] action as necessary and proper for the efficient performance of the duties required by the order of referral." See id. § 54A.108(a). Subject to objection by a party, an AJ may also hear a trial on the merits. See id. § 54A.106(b).

A "trial on the merits" is defined as "any final adjudication from which an appeal may be taken to a court of appeals." See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54A.106(b).