holding an off-duty officer's "authority to act was triggered by reasonable suspicion"
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure
In pertinent part, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 6.06 provides that "[w]henever, in the presence of a peace officer, or within his view, one person is about to commit an offense against the person or property of another, ... or injure himself, it is his duty to prevent it." In this case, Williamson did not observe and was not in the presence of a "person" at all, only vehicles. And, since there was no "person" in Williamson's presence or view, he could not have perceived that someone was "about to commit an offense" as required by the section.
Article 14.03(d) provides that "a peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest , without warrant, a person who commits an offense within the officer's presence or view, if the offense is a felony, a violation of Chapter 42 or 49, Penal Code, or a breach of the peace." (emphasis added).