holding an off-duty officer's "authority to act was triggered by reasonable suspicion"
[…] The majority opinion further concludes that Williamson's intervention was warranted because he had "reasonable suspicion" of criminal activity. These statutes, however, do not authorize a police officer to intervene in the circumstances presented by this case, and neither does the common law principle of "reasonable suspicion."
Code of Criminal Procedure
In pertinent part, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 6.06 provides that "[w]henever, in the presence of a peace officer, or within his view, one person is about to commit an offense against the person or property of another, ... or injure himself, it is his duty to prevent it." In this case, Williamson did not observe and was not in the presence of a "person" at all, only vehicles. And, since there was no "person" in Williamson's presence or view, he could not have perceived that someone was "about to commit an offense" as required by the section.