Index No. 150776/2017
[…] Jobman 478/480, LLC., 135 A.D.3d 439, 441 (1st Dep't 2016).
From November 2013 through October 2015, however, defendants charged and plaintiffs paid at least $8,000/month, an overcharge of at least $300/month for 24 months, totaling $7,200. NYSCEF Doc. 86, at 2; NYSCEF Doc. 87, Renewal Lease Form. From November 2015 through July 2016, defendants charged and plaintiffs paid $8,750/month, an overcharge of $l,050/month for nine months, totaling $9,450. Thus the total overcharge for the four years from January 24, 2013, to January 24, 2017, is at least $16,650.
The RSL, N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 26-516(a)(2) (2016), provided that: "No penalty of three times the overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than two years before the complaint is filed" upon overcharges willfully collected by the landlord.