Index No. 150776/2017
[…] Instead, defendants' disregard of their obligations under the RSC and RSL by their 1996 deregulation of apartment 2D was willful. E,g. Montera v. KMR Amsterdam LLC, 193 A.D.3d 102,106 (1st Dep't 2021); Nolte v. Bridgestone Assoc. LLC, 167 A.D.3d 498, 498-99 (1st Dep't 2018).
V. CALCULATION OF THE RENT OVERCHARGE
Plaintiffs' rent as of January 24, 2013, was $7,700/month. See Najera-Ordonez v. 260 Partners, L.P., 217 A.D.3d at 581. The . RSL, N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 26-517(e), provided that:
The failure to file a proper and timely initial or annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement or if no such statements have been filed, the legal regulated rent in effect on the date that the housing accommodation became subject to the registration requirements of this section.Apartment 2D's DHCR rent registration history shows that defendants did not file any registration statements between 1998 and 2015. RSL § 26-517 (e) thus barred defendants from increasing apartment 2D's rent above its last "legal regulated" amount of $7,700/month through 2015. 9 N.Y.C.R.R. §