LT Index No. 308390-22
[…] DHCR.
Thus, Petitioner's counsel is directed to provide Respondent with a response to their document demand and interrogatories within forty-five days ol service of this decision with notice of entry.
Notwithstanding, Petitioner's counsel shall not be required to comply/respond to item 3, 12, 13, and 15 of Respondent's document demand, w hich the court deems overbroad. To the extent that Petitioner does not have custody or control of the documents, it shall produce an affidavit from its agent stating such.
C. Petitioner's Cross Motion
"Necessary parties are defined in CPLR § 1001 as, "Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants. Proper parties are those whose absence will not prevent the entry of a binding judgment, but whose presence would make an order or judgment more complete." 2110 Arthur Assets LLC vs. Vista Management Corp, 57 Mise.3d 1201(A), 66 N.Y.S.3d 655 (Civ. Ct. Bronx. Cty. 2017).