Tounkara v. Republic of Sen.
[…] Gavriil is immune from suit under the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations”); Koeppel & Koeppel v. Federal Republic of Nigeria, 704 F.Supp. 521, 524 (S.D.N.Y. 1989) (“I find that the act of allowing [a Nigerian national] to remain in the consulate overnight was ‘performed in the exercise of consular functions' by [the diplomat]”).

As a result, despite Ndiaye being entitled to residual immunity pursuant to VCDR Article 39(2), Ndiaye is not immune from Tounkara's claims. Accordingly, the Court next considers whether it may exercise jurisdiction under either § 1351 or § 1332.

II. Jurisdiction Under Section 1351

Under § 1351, district courts have “original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all civil actions and proceedings against ... members of a mission ... (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act).” 28 U.S.C. § 1351.

The Diplomatic Relations Act “gives effect to the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations.” Devi, 861 F.Supp.2d at 139; see also Baoanan, 627 F.Supp.2d at 160 (same).