Tounkara v. Republic of Sen.
[…] Renaud, 654 F.3d 376, 382 (2d Cir. 2011)).

B. Statutory Interpretation: Plain Meaning And Legislative History

“When interpreting a statute, [courts] begin by giving effect to the text's plain meaning.” J.S. v. New York State Department of Corrections & Community Supervision, 76 F.4th 32, 38 (2d Cir. 2023). “'If the statutory terms are unambiguous, we construe the statute according to the plain meaning of its words.'” Panjiva, Inc. v. United States Customs & Border Protection, 975 F.3d 171, 176 (2d Cir. 2020) (quoting Nwozuzu v. Holder, 726 F.3d 323, 327 (2d Cir. 2013)).

Section 1351 states that it applies to “(1) consuls or vice consuls of foreign states; or (2) members of a mission or members of their families (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act).” The statute is silent as to whether it includes persons who are no longer members of a mission at the time a complaint is filed.