Tounkara v. Republic of Sen.
[…] Regulations Concerning the Convention Against Torture, 64 Fed.Reg. 8478-01. The first provision is for “withholding of removal under [8 C.F.R.] § 208.16(c).” Id. The second provision, under [8 C.F.R.] § 208.17(a), concerns aliens who would be tortured in the country of removal but who are barred from eligibility for withholding of removal for certain reasons. Id. “[D]eferral of removal [is] a less permanent form of protection than withholding of removal and one that is more easily and quickly terminated if it becomes possible to remove the alien consistent with Article 3.” Id. Indeed, § 208.17(b)(1) explains that deferral of removal under CAT “[d]oes not confer upon the alien any lawful or permanent immigration status in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(b)(1); see also 2 Shane Dizon & Pooja Dadhania, Immigration Law Service § 10:236 (2d ed. 2023) (same).

Tounkara received CAT status on May 20, 2021. According to the screenshot of the Immigration Judge's decision submitted by Tounkara (Dkt. 48 Ex.