Tounkara v. Republic of Sen.
[…] The statute is silent as to whether it includes persons who are no longer members of a mission at the time a complaint is filed. However, the Diplomatic Relations Act, which § 1351 references to define “members of a mission,” and the VCDR, which the Diplomatic Relations Act then points to for the same reason, do shed some, albeit dim, light on the question. The definitions of “members of a mission” in both the Diplomatic Relations Act and the VCDR are couched expressly in the present tense. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 254a(1) (“the term ‘members of a mission' means - (A) the head of a mission and those members of a mission who are members of the diplomatic staff or who ... are granted equivalent privileges and immunities”) (emphasis added); VCDR art. 1(b) (“the ‘members of the mission' are the head of the mission and the members of the staff of the mission”) (emphasis added).