Tounkara v. Republic of Sen.
[…] (1978); 28 U.S.C. §§ 1251, 1351.

“House Subcommittee Hearing” refers to Diplomatic Privileges and Immunities: Hearings and Markup Before the Subcomm. on Int'l Rels. of the Comm. on Int'l Rels. House of Representatives, 95th Cong. (1977).

The language of § 1351 would change from vesting jurisdiction in the district courts “of all actions and proceedings against consuls or vice consuls of foreign states” to “of all civil actions and proceedings against (1) Consuls and Vice-Consuls of foreign states; (2) members of a mission or members of their families (as such terms are defined in Section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act).” Compare House Subcommittee Hearing at 97 n.10 with id. at 156; see also Legislative History of the Act of September 30, 1978, Pub.