22 Civ. 09456 (JHR)
[…] Br. 5, 6. Instead, the revival period ends “one year and six months after the [ASA's] effective date,” which falls in November 2023. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 214-j.
For a claim to be revived pursuant to the ASA, a defendant's underlying conduct must “constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law” and have been “committed against such person who was eighteen years of age or older.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 214-j. Plaintiff, who was over eighteen on November 27, 2019, argues that Golden's conduct constituted the crime of forcible touching, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 130.52(1). That crime has two elements: a defendant must (1) “forcibly touch[] the sexual or other intimate parts of another person,” (2) “for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire.” N.Y. Penal Law § 130.52(1). The Complaint does not allege the element of forcible touching.
Because Defendants' motion can be decided based on the first element, the Court does not consider the second element.