Manasy Hardy Ravelombonjy v. Zinsou-Fatimaba
[…] Adia, 933 F.3d at 93-94 ("The defendants threatened the plaintiff with serious harm—removal from the country due to a loss of legal status . . . while engaging in a scheme whose purpose was to make [the plaintiff] rely on them in remaining in this country legally, to force him to accept less than the prevailing wage rate based on the threat of facing deportation, and similarly to forestall any effort to seek other employment."). Accordingly, Ravelombonjy has sufficiently pled forced labor claims.

A person violates 18 U.S.C. § 1590 when he or she "knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of" the statutes prohibiting, inter alia, forced labor. 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). Ravelombonjy alleges that the defendants recruited him to come work for Amb.