Manasy Hardy Ravelombonjy v. Zinsou-Fatimaba
[…] Bodner v. Banque Paribas, 114 F. Supp. 2d 117, 137 (E.D.N.Y. 2000); see also Temple v. Synthes Corp., 498 U.S. 5, 8, 111 S.Ct. 315, 112 L.Ed.2d 263 (1990) (per curiam).

"Federal courts are extremely reluctant to grant motions to dismiss based on nonjoinder and, in general, dismissal will be ordered only when the defect cannot be cured and serious prejudice or inefficiency will result." Am. Trucking Ass'n, Inc. v. New York State Thruway Auth., 795 F.3d 351, 357 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting 7 Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Fed. Practice & Procedure § 1609 (3d ed. 2015)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Under 22 U.S.C. § 254d, a court must dismiss "[a]ny action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the [Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations ("VCDR")]." "This statutory dictate is consistent with the [VCDR] itself, which provides that a 'diplomatic agent shall enjoy immunity from the criminal . . . civil and administrative jurisdiction' of the receiving state." Swarna v.