12589-12589A Index No. 115336/10 Case No. 2019-3806 2019-3807
[…] Furthermore, Supreme Court correctly determined that NYFCA's 10–year statute of limitations (see State Finance Law § 192[1] ) bars plaintiff's claims relating to allegedly false reports that defendants filed more than 10 years before the commencement of this action. Although Abandoned Property Law § 1400 provides that "[t]he expiration of any period of time specified by law, during which an action or proceeding may be commenced or enforced to secure payment of a claim for money or recovery of property, ... shall not serve as a defense in any action or proceeding by or on behalf of the state comptroller to compel ... the payment or delivery of any abandoned property required by [the Abandoned Property Law]," a NYFCA action is brought "on behalf of the person and the people of the state of New York or a local government" ( State Finance Law § 190[2][a] ). This is a difference that cannot be disregarded.