Index No. 115336/2010 Motion Seq. Nos. 014 015
[…] Defendants' drop in the bucket argument goes to sufficiency, not whether plaintiff stated a claim. Moreover, plaintiff is not required to "identify specific claims that result from an alleged course of conduct, or any specific records or statements used." (State Finance Law § 192[1-a].) The court finds that plaintiff has sufficiently pled knowledge of falsity. The combination of the ADFD's decision and plaintiff's policy examples matched to holder reports is sufficient to give plaintiff the benefit of the inference that defendants' errors are not merely mistakes. (State Finance Law § 188[3][b] ["[A]cts occurring by mistake or as a result of mere negligence are not covered by this article"]; People v Starbucks Corp., 60 Mise 3d 204, 212 [Sup Ct, NY County 2018] ["The purpose of the [NYFCA] scienter requirement is to avoid punishing honest mistakes or incorrect claims submitted through mere negligence" (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)].)