September 30, 1946.
[…] The statute in the cited case, like the one here involved, purported to apply to all insurance written by any company doing business here, without containing any limitation to the insurance written here. That the unconstitutionality of the application of part of the Abandoned Property Law should not affect the validity of the statute in other respects is expressly provided for in section 1501 of that statute: "If any part, provision or section of this chapter, or the application of any such part, provision or section in any particular respect, shall be adjudged by any court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional or ineffective in whole or in part, such judgment shall be confined in its operation to the particular provision or section or application directly involved in the controversy in which such judgment shall have been rendered and shall not affect, impair or invalidate the remainder of such provisions or sections or their application in other respects; and to the extent that such provisions or sections are not unconstitutional or ineffective, they shall remain in full force and effect." (Italics supplied.)