September 30, 1946.
[…] Section 1402 requires the comptroller to publish in October of each year a statement of the abandoned property delivered or paid over to him, with the names and last known addresses of the persons appearing to be entitled thereto, together with a statement that a claim for the property should be filed with the comptroller and that a service charge of 1%, but not less than $3, must be retained by the comptroller in connection with each claim allowed or established. Section 1403 is not material here. Section 1404 declares that the care and custody of the abandoned property paid to the State is "hereby assumed for the benefit of those entitled to receive the same, and the state shall hold itself responsible for the payment of all claims established thereto pursuant to law, less any lawful deductions, which cannot be paid from the abandoned property fund." The section further relieves any company paying abandoned property to the comptroller from all liability with reference to such property and provides that no action shall be maintained against such company for the recovery of the property or for damages alleged to have resulted from such