September 30, 1946.
[…] In the light of these allegations, plaintiffs contend that the Legislature of this State had no jurisdiction or power to direct a turnover to the State of "abandoned" claims upon insurance policies issued by them on the lives of New York residents. It is important to note that the statute, as it is worded, is not limited to policies issued or delivered in New York State, as part of the business which plaintiffs are licensed to do here. Article VII is directed at all "life insurance corporations", a term defined in section 103 as including "any foreign corporation authorized to do either or both kinds of insurance business authorized in paragraphs one and two of section forty-six of the insurance law as amended from time to time." Under this statute, any foreign company, authorized to do a life insurance or annuity business here, is obliged to turn over to the State the amounts of all "abandoned" insurance policies "on the lives of residents of this state."