September 30, 1946.
[…] However, the bill also made the statute applicable to all policies issued by domestic companies by removing the existing restriction to policies issued upon the lives of residents, adopted in 1940. The bill was vetoed by the Governor, perhaps because of this proposed extension of the statute to all policies issued by domestic companies.
Article VII of the Abandoned Property Law deals with "Unclaimed Life Insurance Funds". It consists of eight sections, numbered 700 to 707 inclusive. Section 700, defining what shall be deemed abandoned property, reads as follows: "§ 700. Unclaimed life insurance corporation moneys. 1. The following unclaimed property held or owing by life insurance corporations shall be deemed abandoned property:
"(a) Any moneys held or owing by any life insurance corporation which shall have remained unclaimed for seven years by the person or persons appearing to be entitled thereto under matured life insurance policies on the endowment plan issued on the lives of residents of this state.