0028-23-4
[…] Hence, the magistrate's failure to attach the certificate to the summons was not fatal.Id. at 324-25
Here, the circuit court found "the statutory requirement that the sworn advisement form be attached to the summons is procedural in nature, not substantive, and that the statute provides no provision for dismissal if not complied." Based on a plain reading of the statute and a review of our binding precedent, this is true. There is no declaration in the statute that failure to comply with Code § 18.2-268.3(D) would result in dismissal or that strict compliance is required. To the contrary, Code § 18.2-268.11 provides unambiguously that "[t]he steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive." (Emphasis added). Therefore, "the failure to attach the certificate to the summons was not fatal" to charge Torres of unlawfully refusing a breath or blood test. Thus, the circuit court did not err in denying Torres's motion to vacate.