0028-23-4
[…] Rector & Visitors of the Univ. of Va., 283 Va. 420, 425 (2012)). If "the language of a statute is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language." Heart v. Commonwealth, 75 Va.App. 453, 466 (2022) (quoting Cuccinelli, 283 Va. at 425). "Under Virginia's implied consent law, any person operating a vehicle on a Virginia highway is 'deemed . . . to have consented' to submit to a chemical test that measures his blood alcohol and/or drug content if he is arrested for violation of Code § 18.2-266." D'Amico v. Commonwealth, 287 Va. 284, 289 (2014). Code § 18.2-268.3(D) states:
The arresting officer shall, under oath before the magistrate, execute the form and certify (i) that the defendant has refused to permit blood or breath or both blood and breath samples to be taken for testing; (ii) that the officer has read the portion of the form described in subsection C to the arrested person; (iii) that the arrested person, after having had the portion of the form described in subsection C read to him, has refused to permit such sample or samples to be taken; and (iv) how many, if any, violations of this section, § 18.2-266, or any offense described in subsection E of § 18.2-270 the arrested person has been convicted of within the last 10 years. Such sworn certification shall constitute probable cause for the magistrate to issue a warrant or summons charging the person with unreasonable refusal. The magistrate shall attach the executed and sworn advisement form to the warrant or summons
. . . . The magistrate or arresting officer, . . ., shall forward the executed advisement form and warrant or summons to the appropriate court.
Our Supreme Court has previously held that the word "shall" at times does not mean strict compliance.
A third line of authority-involving the largest number of cases- addresses statutes that command action by a public official or public body.