Record No. 130549.
[…] Furthermore, D'Amico asserted, Shrader wrongfully certified to the magistrate on the Shrader form that he read this form to D'Amico, contrary to the terms of Code § 18.2–268.3(C). In response, the Commonwealth argued that the combined actions of Shrader and Nelson were in substantial compliance with the procedures set forth in subsections B and C of Code § 18.2–268.3, which was all that was required under the governing standard provided in Code § 18.2–268.11. The circuit court took D'Amico's objection under advisement.
Subsection C of Code § 18.2–268.3 states, in relevant part:
The arresting officer shall, under oath before the magistrate, execute the form and certify, (i) that the defendant has refused to permit blood or breath or both blood and breath samples to be taken for testing; (ii) that the officer has read the portion of the form described in subsection B to the arrested person; [and] (iii) that the arrested person, after having had the portion of the form described in subsection B read to him, has refused to permit such sample or samples to be taken.... Such sworn certification shall constitute probable cause for the magistrate to issue a warrant or summons charging the person with unreasonable refusal.
Code § 18.2–268.11 states, in relevant part, that "[t]he steps set forth in §§ 18.2–268.2 through 18.2–268.9 relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive," and that "[s]ubstantial compliance shall be sufficient."