Record No. 130549.
[…] Code § 18.2–268.11 states, in relevant part, that "[t]he steps set forth in §§ 18.2–268.2 through 18.2–268.9 relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive," and that "[s]ubstantial compliance shall be sufficient."
At the conclusion of the Commonwealth's case, D'Amico presented no evidence, but moved to strike the Commonwealth's evidence on the same grounds that he opposed the admission of the Shrader form.