Conley v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court subsequently addressed jury instructions again during a recess, but Conley did not reassert his argument for a "consent" instruction. Nevertheless, because the court's previous ruling was still extant as it was never vacated, Conley did not waive or fail to preserve his objection to the trial court's refusal to instruct the jury on "consent" as an element or defense to rape, sodomy, or object sexual penetration.

Because it is our duty to ensure that the jury instructions given at trial accurately state the law, we first consider the Virginia rape statute. Code § 18.2-61 provides, in the disjunctive, that rape can be accomplished through three different avenues: "(i) against the complaining witness's will, by force, threat or intimidation ...; or (ii) through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness; or (iii) with a child under age 13 as the victim." The Virginia Model Jury Instructions reflect three distinct ways the crime of rape may be committed.