Conley v. Commonwealth
[…] Consequently, Conley's defense that J.M. was feigning sleep was fully encompassed in the instructions provided by the trial court. The jury, therefore, was accurately and sufficiently instructed on the law and was able to consider Conley's defense.

3. Lack of consent as an element or consent as a defense to object sexual penetration and sodomy by physical helplessness

The crime of object sexual penetration is defined by Code § 18.2-67.2. Sodomy is defined by Code § 18.2-67.1. As with rape, object sexual penetration and sodomy can be accomplished in three ways, where: "1. The complaining witness is less than 13 years of age; or 2. The act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation ..., or through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness." Though the statutes are structured differently, we hold that the means of accomplishing object sexual penetration and sodomy parallel those for accomplishing rape.