Toce v. Devino
[…] The plaintiffs argued that Fairfield Merrittview supports their motion for substitution because it is clear that the original complaint was a " mistake" as that term is now construed by the Supreme Court. The defendant argued that Fairfield Merrittview does not require substitution where a defendant will be prejudiced. She also argued that she will be prejudiced by the substitution because substitution of the executor will require a complete change in the causes of action asserted.

ANALYSIS

A

The Motion To Substitute

General Statutes § 52-109 provides: " When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." Our courts have repeatedly held that § 52-109 is a remedial statute that " must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andover Limited Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 396, 655 A.2d 759 (1995).