Bankruptcy 20-70608-JHH13 Adversary Proceeding 20-70016-JHH
[…] See Ala. Code §§ 7-9A-602(11), 7-9A-623, 7-9A-624. A debtor also cannot agree to a lender's acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the debt (i.e., strict foreclosure) pre-default when part six applies. See id. §§ 7-9A-602(10), 7-9A-620. And, in a transaction subject to part six, a debtor cannot waive the debtor's right to a surplus from a disposition (e.g., foreclosure by sale) pre-default. See id. §§ 7-9A-602(5), 7-9A-615(d). Conversely, a secured party's right to recover any deficiency from a debtor is waivable. See id. § 7-9A-602 (applying only to certain Alabama Article 9A sections and only to the extent "they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party").