Bankruptcy 20-70608-JHH13 Adversary Proceeding 20-70016-JHH
[…] See Ala. Code § 7-9A-203(b)(3). However, under the Alabama UCC, a secured party cannot be regarded as having possession of collateral in the hands of the debtor for attachment, perfection, or enforcement purposes (and, with limited exceptions, even a secured party's possession of a vehicle covered by a certificate of title is insufficient to perfect a security interest in the vehicle). See id. § 7-9A-205(a)(1)(A), (B) (stating a security interest "is not invalid or fraudulent against creditors solely because…the debtor has the right or ability to use…or dispose of all or part of the collateral" but that "this section does not relax the requirements of possession if attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest depends upon possession of the collateral by the secured party"); see also id. § 7-9A-313; State v. Pressley, 100 So.3d 1058, 1067 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012) ("[T]o the extent there may exist a 'possession' exception to the writing requirement of § 7-9A-203, possession must be in the secured party, not the debtor.").