Bankruptcy 20-70608-JHH13 Adversary Proceeding 20-70016-JHH
[…] See Ala. Code § 5-19A-2(3) (defining pawn transaction as "[a]ny loan on the security of pledged goods or any purchase of pledged goods on condition that the pledged goods are left with the pawnbroker and may be redeemed or repurchased by the seller for a fixed price within a fixed period of time" and excluding from the definition of pawn transaction "the pledge to, or the purchase by, a pawnbroker of real or personal property from a customer followed by the sale or the leasing of that property back to the customer in the same or a related transaction.") (emphasis added).