Bankruptcy 20-70608-JHH13 Adversary Proceeding 20-70016-JHH
[…] Notably, the Alabama Pawnshop Act does not prohibit a pawnbroker from acquiring a non-possessory security interest in other collateral to secure a pawn transaction-only recourse against the debtor personally is proscribed (see Ala. Code § 5-19A-8)-but, by definition, the pledged good(s) subject to forfeiture in a pawn transaction (and subject to the Alabama Pawnshop Act's statutory lien) are the item(s) of tangible personal property left with the pawnbroker by the pawnor at the pawn's inception. See id. § 5-19A-2(6) (defining "pledged goods" as "[t]angible personal property other than choses in action, securities, or printed evidences of indebtedness, which property is purchased by, deposited with, or otherwise actually delivered into the possession of, a pawnbroker in connection with a pawn transaction"); see also Ala. Code §§ 5-19A-10, 5-19A-6.
As with all other pre-UCC personal property security devices, pawns do not escape UCC Article 9 absent a statutory exclusion.