Bankruptcy 20-70608-JHH13 Adversary Proceeding 20-70016-JHH
[…] See Pressley, 100 So.3d at 1060, 1065-69; Crum, 598 So.2d at 873; Wood Chevrolet Co., 352 So.2d at 1352-53. And ownership of a certificate of title (to the extent the record is capable of ownership) follows the title to the vehicle, not the other way around. See, e.g., Crum, 598 So.2d at 873 (holding the record owner had sold vehicle to plaintiff, entitling plaintiff to possession of the operative certificate of title and issuance of a new certificate of title recording plaintiff as owner and record owner's secured creditor as lienholder).
See, e.g., Ala. Code § 35-4-9 ("Instruments essential to the title of real property and which are not kept in a public office, as a record, pursuant to law, belong to the person in whom for the time being such title may be vested and pass with the title") (emphasis added). Generally speaking, a thing may be "property" if it is capable of ownership or if possession of it confers a benefit on the person in possession. See, e.g., Gleason v.