Bankruptcy 20-70608-JHH13 Adversary Proceeding 20-70016-JHH
[…] Code § 6-9-40(2), (3) (stating that executions may be levied on personal property of the defendant, except things in action, whether he has absolute title thereto or the right only to possession for a period of time and also that an equity of redemption in personal property is subject to levy, but stating that "[w]hen any interest less than the absolute title is sold, the purchaser is subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and subject to all his disabilities."); id. § 6-9-211 (stating that a judgment lien attaches to "all property of the defendant which is subject to levy and sale under execution"); id. § 32-8-39(e) (stating that a "certificate of title to a vehicle is not subject to garnishment, attachment, execution or other judicial process, but this subsection does not prevent a lawful levy upon the vehicle").