Bankruptcy 20-70608-JHH13 Adversary Proceeding 20-70016-JHH
[…] Further, in all chattel mortgage transactions, the debtor/mortgagor (or a subsequent transferee of the debtor/mortgagor) retains the equity of redemption until foreclosure (i.e., absent a voluntary, enforceable transfer of the equity of redemption by the mortgagor, the mortgagor holds equitable title to the mortgaged property, and the mortgagee's legal title is defeasible in equity).
This court sees no reason to conclude that Alabama's common law treatment of the equity of redemption as a transferable property interest in mortgaged chattel has been displaced by the UCC. See generally id. § 7-1-103(b) (providing that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity…supplement [the] provisions" of the Alabama UCC); see also id. § 7-9A-623. Under part six of Alabama Article 9A, and absent a voluntary post-default transfer by the debtor, it is only upon foreclosure (by disposition or acceptance) that a debtor's rights in collateral are transferred to the