Bankruptcy 20-70608-JHH13 Adversary Proceeding 20-70016-JHH
[…] See id. § 5-19A-2(6) (defining "pledged goods" as "[t]angible personal property other than choses in action, securities, or printed evidences of indebtedness, which property is purchased by, deposited with, or otherwise actually delivered into the possession of, a pawnbroker in connection with a pawn transaction"); see also Ala. Code §§ 5-19A-10, 5-19A-6.
As with all other pre-UCC personal property security devices, pawns do not escape UCC Article 9 absent a statutory exclusion. See id. § 7-9A-109(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this article applies to: (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property"); Gilmore § 10.1, at 295-97; see also AP Doc. 13, Ex. A at 4, ¶¶ 1, 3 (granting TitleMax security interests in the Vehicle and the Vehicle's certificate of title). In Alabama, pawns are not categorically excluded from Alabama Article 9A. See Ala. Code § 7-9A-109; see also Harkness v.