Bankruptcy 20-70608-JHH13 Adversary Proceeding 20-70016-JHH
[…] A at 4, ¶¶ 1, 3 (granting TitleMax security interests in the Vehicle and the Vehicle's certificate of title). In Alabama, pawns are not categorically excluded from Alabama Article 9A. See Ala. Code § 7-9A-109; see also Harkness v. EZ Pawn Ala., Inc., 724 So.2d 32, 33 (Ala. Civ. App. 1998) ("Undoubtedly, 'pawn transactions in which a debtor consensually grants a pawnbroker a security interest in goods…are secured transactions under Ala. Code § 7-9-101 et seq.'") (quoting In re Mattheiss, 214 B.R. 20, 28 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 1997) (Stilson, J.). Moreover, the Alabama Pawnshop Act does not repeal or replace any provision of the Alabama UCC. See Ala. Code § 5-19A-20 ("This chapter shall not repeal or be construed to repeal any provision of the Uniform Commercial Code, Sections 7-1-101 et seq."). However, the Alabama Pawnshop Act will control in the event of an actual conflict. See id. § 7-9A-201 (b), (c).
None of the statutory exclusions apply to the security interests granted by the Agreement. See Ala. Code § 7-9A-109(c), (d).