Complete Cash Holdings, LLC v. Fryer
[…] Initially, we note that, under Alabama law, title loans are considered pawn transactions governed by the Alabama Pawnshop Act, § 5-19A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the act"). Floyd v. Title Exch. & Pawn of Anniston, Inc., 620 So. 2d 576, 579 (Ala. 1993). As pawn transactions, title loans are generally considered to be nonrecourse loans that do not create personal debt on the part of a pawnor. For example, § 5-19A-6, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] pledgor shall have no obligation to redeem pledged goods or make any payment on a pawn transaction." Section 5-19A-8(7), Ala. Code 1975, likewise provides that "[a] pawnbroker ... shall not ... [m]ake any agreement requiring the personal liability of a pledgor or seller ...." Instead, should a borrower default on the loan or otherwise fail to redeem a pledged vehicle, a pawnbroker's remedy under the act is to take possession of that vehicle.