Titlemax of Ga., Inc. v. Snyder (In re Snyder)
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 44-12-137(a)(7) (prohibiting pawnbroker from "mak[ing] any agreement requiring the personal liability of a pledgor or seller").

All pawn transactions, including those involving motor vehicles, "shall be for 30 day periods[.]" O.C.G.A. § 44-12-131(a)(1). The end of this 30-day period is referred to as the "maturity date." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(b)(2). Failure to repay the loan by the maturity date constitutes default, upon which the pawnbroker has "the right to take possession of the motor vehicle[.]" O.C.G.A. § 44-12-131(a)(3). However, the statute provides for "a grace period on all pawn transactions." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(b)(1). The grace period begins running "on the first day following the maturity date of the pawn transaction[.]" O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(b)(2). "On pawn transactions involving motor vehicles or motor vehicle certificates of title, the grace period shall be 30 calendar days[.]" O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(b)(1). The borrower may "redeem" the pledged goods within the grace period "by the payment of any unpaid accrued fees and charges, the repayment of the principal, and the payment of an additional interest charge not to exceed 12.5 percent of the principal." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(b)(3). If the borrower fails to redeem the pledged goods within the grace period, those goods "shall be automatically forfeited to the pawnbroker by operation of this Code section, and any ownership interest of the pledgor or seller shall automatically be extinguished as regards the pledged item." Id.

The initial 30-day period "may be extended or continued for additional 30-day periods." O.C.G.A. § 44-12-131(a)(1).