Titlemax of Ga., Inc. v. Snyder (In re Snyder)
[…] C. Womack

Four years after Northington , the relationship between the Bankruptcy Code and state title pawn law again came before the Eleventh Circuit in Womack. There, the statute at issue was Alabama's Pawnshop Act, Ala. Code § 5-19A-1 et seq. Under that statute, a pawn transaction is defined as "[a]ny loan on the security of pledged goods or any purchase of pledged goods on condition that the pledged goods are left with the pawnbroker and may be redeemed or repurchased by the seller for a fixed price within a fixed period of time." Ala. Code § 5-19A-2(3). Pledged goods, in turn, are defined as "[t]angible personal property other than choses in action, securities, or printed evidences of indebtedness, which property is purchased by, deposited with, or otherwise actually delivered into the possession of, a pawnbroker in connection with a pawn transaction." Ala. Code § 5-19A-2(6).

By its terms, the Alabama Pawnshop Act does not explicitly mention title pawn transactions, but the Alabama Supreme Court has held that such transactions are indeed governed by the statute. See Blackmon v. Downey , 624 So.2d 1374 (Ala. 1993) ; Floyd v.