Title Guar. Escrow Servs. v. Mililani Town Ass'n
[…] Finally, Association provided Tong's affidavit, which stated Tong stopped bidding at $240,000.00 "because, based on the terms of sale and my understanding of foreclosure process, . . . I would have to pay the remaining balance on the mortgage."

When this evidence is taken together, Estate met its burden of showing a genuine issue existed as to whether Association's non-judicial foreclosure sale was conducted fairly in a manner procuring an adequate price. See generally, French, 105 Hawai'i at 470, 99 P.3d at 1054. Although HRS § 667-100 requires Association to distribute proceeds to "[a]ll other liens and encumbrances in the order of priority as a matter of law," its Public Notice of Public Sale stated that the sale was "subject to" any prior liens. See Hungate v.