Castro v. Melchor
[…] Construing "person" under HRS § 663-3 to include a stillborn viable fetus would, without more, subject to civil liability a woman carrying a fetus whose negligence caused a viable fetus to die in utero or who exercised her rights to terminate a pregnancy under HRS § 453-16. In other words, a parent representing the estate of the fetus could sue a woman carrying a viable fetus; construing HRS § 663-3 to include a stillborn formerly viable fetus in the definition of a "person" would cause a woman exercising abortion rights under HRS § 453-16, or whose negligence causes the death of a viable fetus, to be subject to lawsuits.

HRS § 453-16 (2013) provides as follows:

Intentional termination of pregnancy; penalties; refusal to perform. (a) No abortion shall be performed in this State unless:

(1) The abortion is performed by a licensed physician or surgeon, or by a licensed osteopathic physician and surgeon; and

(2) The abortion is performed in a hospital licensed by the department of health or operated by the federal government or an agency thereof, or in a clinic or physician's or osteopathic physician's office.

(b) Abortion shall mean an operation to intentionally terminate the pregnancy of a nonviable fetus. The termination of a pregnancy of a viable fetus is not included in this section.

(c) The State shall not deny or interfere with a female's right to choose or obtain an abortion of a nonviable fetus or an abortion that is necessary to protect the life or health of the female.

(d) Any person who knowingly violates subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(e) Nothing in this section shall require any hospital or any person to participate in an abortion nor shall any hospital or any person be liable for a refusal.

Subsection (c) of this statute, which precludes the State from denying "a female's right to choose or obtain an abortion ... necessary to protect the life or health of the female[,]" was added in 2006. 2006 Haw. Sess.