Castro v. Melchor
[…] The court took another liberal turn in the 1999 case John and Jane Roes v. FHP, Inc.,[ ] holding that airport baggage handlers who were exposed to, but not ultimately infected by, HIV-tainted blood from a burst package could claim NIED for the period of time during which they had a legitimate fear of AIDS. Without doubt, Hawaii has established itself as the national standard[-]bearer of liberal NIED rulings.

Rodrigues v. State, 52 Haw. 283, 472 P.2d 509 (1970). In response to Rodrigues, the legislature passed HRS § 663-8.9 in 1986, which provides:

Serious emotional distress arising from property damage; cause of action abolished; exception for physical injury. (a) No party shall be liable for the negligent infliction of serious emotional distress or disturbance if the distress or disturbance arises solely out of damage to property or material objects.

(b) This section shall not apply if the serious emotional distress or disturbance results in physical injury to or mental illness of the person who experiences the emotional distress or disturbance.

Campbell v. Animal Quarantine Station, 63 Haw. 557, 632 P.2d 1066 (1981).

Masaki v. General Motors Corp., 71 Haw. 1, 780 P.2d 566 (1989).

Roes v. FHP, Inc., 91 Hawai‘i 470, 985 P.2d 661 (1999).
--------