Castro v. Melchor
[…] See Holston v. Sisters of Third Order of St. Francis, 165 Ill. 2d 150, 209 Ill.Dec. 12, 650 N.E.2d 985 (1995) (holding that damages may be awarded for the loss of enjoyment of life to a disabled person even if she was unaware of her loss); Flannery v. United States, 171 W. Va. 27, 33, 297 S.E.2d 433, 439 (1982) (holding comatose patient could recover loss of enjoyment of life damages "even though he may not be able to sense his loss of enjoyment of life").

Third, disallowing hedonic damages in this situation would not adequately compensate Briandalynne's estate. Under HRS § 663-8.5(a), Briandalynne's estate could recover damages for "pain and suffering, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and all other nonpecuniary losses or claims." However, it is unclear to what extent Briandalynne could have recovered for pain and suffering, since our case law requires consciousness. See Brown v. Clark Equip.