Thrower v. Akron
[…] Civ. R. 12(H)(3); Fox v. Eaton Corp. (1976), 48 Ohio St.2d 236, 238, overruled on other grounds, Manning v. Ohio State Library Bd. (1991), 62 Ohio St.3d 24, paragraph one of the syllabus. Moreover, the court may raise the issue sua sponte. In re Graham, 147 Ohio App.3d 452, 2002-Ohio-2407, ¶ 29. See, also, Civ. R. 12(H)(3).

{¶ 9} Thrower appealed the Board's decision to the court of common pleas pursuant to R.C. 2506.01. R.C. 2506.01 authorizes appeals from a city's housing board to the common pleas court, in accordance with procedures established by R.C. Chapter 2505. R.C. 2505.04 sets forth the procedure for perfecting such an appeal. It provides, in pertinent part:

"An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, *** in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved." R.C. 2505.04.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2505.07 mandates that the appeal be perfected within thirty days after the entry of the final order of the administrative agency.

{¶ 11} The right to appeal a decision of an administrative agency's decision is conferred only by statute. Midwest Fireworks Mfg. Co. v.