PE:23-CV-00022-DC-DF
[…] The Texas Administrative Code defines Electric Utility (cross-referenced with public utility) as “a person…that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to provide, generate, transmit, distribute, sell or furnish electricity in this state.” 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.5(42).
As to the question of tangible property, neither Section 31.03 (theft generally) nor Section 31.01 (theft definitions) conclusively state whether electricity is tangible property. That said, the Court finds some guidance in Texas Model Penal Code Section 28.03. Section 28.03 defines an offense against tangible property called criminal mischief. Tex. Penal Code § 28.03. Relevant to this case, Section 28.03 considers power supply tangible property. Tex. Penal Code § 28.03(c) (“it shall be presumed that a person who is receiving the economic benefit of…power supply…has knowingly tampered with the tangible property of the owner”). The Court thus finds Section 28.03 persuasive that “electricity” can be tangible property.