Civil Action 4:21-CV-00537-CAN
[…] Raytheon Co. v. Indigo Sys. Corp., 895 F.3d 1333, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2018) (quoting Arrow Marble, LLC v. Est. of Killion, 441 S.W.3d 702, 706 (Tex. App. Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.)).
Defendants and Plaintiff seek attorney's fees under different subsections of the DTPA. Defendants seek fees under the DTPA's “fee-shifting” provision, discussed infra, while Plaintiff seeks fees under the “prevailing consumer” provision. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.50(d) (“Each consumer who prevails shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees.”).
Whether there is a prevailing party requires looking to the disposition of all claims, and “[w]hen both sides achieve some litigation victories on a claim, there may not be a prevailing party.” See Domain Prot., L.L.C. v. Sea Wasp, L.L.C., 23 F.4th 529, 540 (5th Cir. 2022).