1-23-CV-00674-DII
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134.003(a) ; see Tex. Integrated Conveyor Sys., Inc. v. Innovative Conveyor Concepts, Inc., 300 S.W.3d 348, 366 (Tex. 2009). To recover in this context for a civil theft under the Act, a plaintiff must establish: (1) the plaintiff had a possessory right to property; (2) the defendant unlawfully appropriated property in violation of the theft provisions of the Texas Penal Code; and (3) the plaintiff sustained damages as a result of the theft. Wellogix, Inc. v. Accenture, LLP, 788 F.Supp.2d 523, 542 (S.D. Tex. 2011). Section 31.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person “commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property.” Tex. Pen. Code § 31.03(a). Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner's effective consent. Id. § 31.03(b)(1).
Kinect alleges that while it initially voluntarily paid Defendants, it never received the Units and then demanded a refund.