1-23-CV-00674-DII
[…] Accordingly, Kinect's request for compensatory damages in the amount of $252,913.50 should be granted.
2. Attorneys' fees
Kinect seeks “reasonable attorneys' fees and costs, including those pursuant to applicable statutes” in addition to other damages. Dkt. 1, at 12. Pursuant to Texas law, Kinect is entitled to its costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees incurred based on Defendants' civil theft, pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 134.005(b). That section provides “[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter [i.e., the Texas Theft Liability Act] shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.” Because the undersigned has found that default judgment should be entered against Defendants on Kinect's claim for liability under the Texas Theft Liability Act, the Court should also award Kinect its costs and reasonable and necesarry attorney's fees (as reflected in Dkt. 22-2). pursuant to