Thornbury v. Madison Cnty. Comm'n
[…] However, a close examination of the regulations promulgated by the State Director of Finance regarding SEICTF claims reveals that the premise underlying the claimant's assertion of detrimental reliance is faulty.

Pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 36-29A-1, the director of finance is authorized to set "terms and conditions" of the SEICTF, i.e., the "program to provide compensation for employees of the state and its agencies" suffering work-related injuries. Those regulations appear in the Alabama Administrative Code at Chapter 355-8-1. Among the terms defined by the regulations is "injury," which expressly includes both accidental injuries and "occupational disease[s]." Ala. Admin.