01-04-2019
[…] On appeal, the maternal grandmother first contends that the trial court erred in disposing of the visitation petition based on a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction or the untimeliness of the filing of the visitation petition, the two grounds the father presented to the trial court for dismissal.
In their appellate briefs, neither party explains why the trial court would not have subject-matter jurisdiction over this matter. "Matters of subject-matter jurisdiction are subject to de novo review." DuBose v. Weaver, 68 So.3d 814, 821 (Ala. 2011).
Section 30-3-4.2(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that
"[a] grandparent may file an original action in a circuit court where his or her grandchild resides ... for reasonable visitation rights with respect to the grandchild if any of the following circumstances exist:
"(1) ... the marital relationship between the parents of the child has been severed by death or divorce."
See also Ex parte K.J., 266 So. 3d 753, 756 n. 2 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018) ("[A] circuit court generally has subject-matter jurisdiction over petitions seeking only grandparent visitation.").