Autauga Creek Craft House, LLC v. Brust
[…] Code 1975, "commonly referred to as Alabama's little Miller Act. [That] Alabama statute is patterned after the Federal Miller Act, now codified at 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131 – 3133." Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Graybar Elec. Co., 59 So. 3d 649, 655 (Ala. 2010) (citation omitted). " ‘The purpose of the [little Miller] act is to provide security for those who furnish labor and material in performance of government contracts as a substitute for unavailable lien rights ....’ " Id. at 656 (quoting Headley v. Housing Auth. of Prattville, 347 So. 2d 532, 535 (Ala. Civ. App. 1977) ).

Section 8-29-6 of the Prompt Pay Act provides:

"A contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor may file a civil action solely against the party contractually obligated for the payment of the amount claimed to recover the amount due plus the interest accrued in accordance with this chapter. If the court finds in the civil action that the owner, contractor, or subcontractor has not made payment in compliance with this chapter, the court shall award the interest specified in this chapter in addition to the amount due. In any such civil action, the party in whose favor a judgment is rendered shall be entitled to recover payment of reasonable attorneys' fees, court costs and reasonable expenses from the other party."

An award of attorney fees pursuant to § 8-29-6 "is not tethered to provisions conditioning the award upon a showing of some sort of bad faith." Tolar Constr., LLC v. Kean Elec. Co., 944 So. 2d 138, 150 (Ala. 2006).