Autauga Creek Craft House, LLC v. Brust
[…] Code 1975. Dabbs v. Four Tees, Inc., 36 So. 3d 542, 555 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008). Craft House asserts that "[a] contractor not licensed in Alabama may not enforce in Alabama Courts a contract valued at more than $1,000.00," citing White-Spunner Constr., Inc. v. Construction Completion Co., 103 So. 3d 781, 794 (Ala. 2012) ; KLW Enters., Inc. v. West Alabama Commercial Indus., Inc., 31 So. 3d 136, 137 (Ala. Civ. App. 2009) ; and Dabbs v. Four Tees, Inc., 36 So. 3d at 552. The authorities cited, however, do not support that proposition. Section 34-8-1(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"For the purpose of this chapter, a ‘general contractor’ is defined to be one who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage undertakes to construct or superintend or engage in the construction, alteration, maintenance, repair, rehabilitation, remediation, reclamation, or demolition of any building, highway, sewer, structure, site work, grading, paving or project or any improvement in the State of Alabama where the cost of the undertaking is fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or more, shall be deemed and held to have engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of Alabama."

We note that our supreme court has held that a defense based on a party's not being a licensed contractor as required by § 34–8–1 et seq., Ala. Code of 1975, is not an affirmative defense that is required to be specially pleaded pursuant to Rule 8(c), Ala. R. Civ. P. Brown v.