Autauga Creek Craft House, LLC v. Brust
[…] Brust never sought an amount that equaled or exceeded $50,000 for his services, and, even though Stewart testified that he had supplied the materials, Stewart never testified as to the amount of the costs involved. The record does not demonstrate that Brust met the statutory definition of a general contractor or that Brust was required to have a license in order to enforce the parties' agreement.

III.

Craft House contends that the trial court's "award of twelve percent (12%) interest on the judgment is in violation of § 8-8-10, Code of Alabama, (1975)," which states, in relevant part:

"(a) Judgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action, bear interest from the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest as stated in the contract; all other judgments shall bear interest at the rate of 7.5 percent per annum, the provisions of Section 8-8-1 to the contrary notwithstanding; provided, that fees allowed a trustee, executor, administrator, or attorney and taxed as a part of the cost of the proceeding shall bear interest at a like rate from the day of entry."

"However, this section provides for post-judgment interest only." Rhoden v. Miller, 495 So. 2d 54, 58 (Ala. 1986) (citing Burgess Mining & Constr. Corp. v. Lees, 440 So. 2d 321 (Ala. 1983) ). In the judgment, the trial court awarded an amount for prejudgment interest as follows: