Thomas v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Early in 1993, Thomas was informed that the valuation of her residence for property tax purposes was $205,000 for the 1993 tax year. Thomas appealed this valuation to the Metropolitan Board of Equalization for Nashville and Davidson County and asserted that as of January 1, 1993, the valuation of her property should have been $100,000. The Metropolitan Board of Equalization refused to grant Thomas relief. Subsequently, in September of 1993, she appealed to the state board.

This is the value of the property that was ascertained by the assessor pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-5-601 and -602. Such valuations are determined from "evidence of [the property's] sound, intrinsic and immediate value, for purposes of sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-601. As Thomas's property is residential, it is then assessed at 25% of its value. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-801(a)(3). This assessed value is then used to determine the amount of the property tax due.