Thomas v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] However, the issue has been raised and briefed by the parties, and we will address it. Tenn.R.App.P. 13(a).

Thomas insists that the state board failed to adequately notify her that her appeal was subject to dismissal should she fail to pay the undisputed portion of the tax by the due date. Because the state board failed to notify her of these consequences, she urges that the dismissal violated her due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1512(b)(1)(B) states:

Except as provided in subdivision (b)(1)(C), it is a condition for appeal that the undisputed portion of the tax levied be paid before the delinquent date of the tax and that no delinquent taxes have accrued on the property.

Subdivision (b)(1)(C) does not apply in Davidson County.

The phrase "condition for appeal" could refer to either filing an appeal or maintaining an appeal. It is interesting to note that the state board's own notice interprets the statute as imposing the condition on the filing of the appeal.