Douglas v. Strada
[…] Relying upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-121, Plaintiff asked the Trial Court to declare that Defendants' actions contravened his rights under Article 1, Section 32 of the Tennessee Constitution. Plaintiff also sought an injunction mandating that Defendants approve his transfer. In the meantime, Plaintiff remains in segregated housing since he refused his cell assignment in general population.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-121 provides: "Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a cause of action shall exist under this chapter for any affected person who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief in any action brought regarding the legality or constitutionality of a governmental action. A cause of action shall not exist under this chapter to seek damages." (West eff. Apr. 2, 2018). Plaintiff also cited Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102 in support of the Trial Court's authority.

Tenn. Const. art. 1, § 32 provides: "That the erection of safe prisons, the inspection of prisons, and the humane treatment of prisoners, shall be provided for."