CHEATHAM COUNTY v. KONG
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-102(a) (1994).

County also claims that the commencement of its action in the chancery court was authorized by Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-111, which provides, in relevant part:

It is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain or use any building or structure or to use any land in violation of any regulation in any provision of any ordinance or any amendment thereof enacted or adopted by any county legislative body under the authority of this part. . . . In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected, constructed, altered, maintained or used or any land is or is proposed to be used in violation of this part or of any regulation or provision enacted or adopted by any county legislative body under the authority granted by this part, such county legislative body, the attorney general and reporter, the district attorney general for the judicial district in which such violation occurs or is threatened, the county building commissioner or any adjacent or neighboring property owner who would be specially damaged by such violation, in addition to other remedies provided by law, may institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any other appropriate action, actions, proceeding or proceedings to prevent, enjoin or abate or remove such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance or use.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-111 (1999) (emphasis added). Furthermore, County cites Section 8.100 of the Cheatham County Zoning Resolution ("Zoning Resolution"), which states: