CHEATHAM COUNTY v. KONG
[…] Mr. Kong, however, maintains that "subject matter jurisdiction for alleged zoning violations is initially vested with the Cheatham County Board of Zoning Appeals pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated [section] 13-7-109(1) and [section] 5.075 of the . . . Zoning Resolution." Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-109, concerning county zoning, provides that

The board of appeals has the power to:

(1) Hear and decide appeals where it is alleged by the appellant that there is error in any order, requirement, decision or refusal made by the county building commissioner or any other administrative official in the carrying out or enforcement of any ordinance enacted pursuant to this part[.]

Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-109 (1999). Section 5.075 of the Zoning Resolution states that in "areas of special flood hazard," the Board of Zoning Appeals "shall hear and decide appeals and requests for variances from the requirements of this article."