CHEATHAM COUNTY v. KONG
[…] We address whether the chancery court properly had jurisdiction below.

County claims that because its suit sought "equitable relief relating to a parcel of real property[,]" the chancery court properly had jurisdiction. In support of this argument, County cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-11-101, which vests in chancery courts "all the powers, privileges, and jurisdiction properly and rightfully incident to a court of equity." County further cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-11-102(a), which provides:

(a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the cases excepted.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-102(a) (1994).

County also claims that the commencement of its action in the chancery court was authorized by Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-111, which provides, in relevant part: