83985-COA
[…] Ogunbanwo v. State, No. 79723, 2021 WL 4238749, at *1 (Nev. Sept. 16, 2021) (Order Affirming in Part, Reversing in Part and Remanding). Although the State provided evidence of a grocery store's address and the occupied status of the surrounding area, evidence of an ordinance designating the area as populated was not offered, admitted, or judicially noticed. Id. at *1.
Here, like in Ogunbanwo, the State provided circumstantial evidence as to where the shooting was located but failed to specifically provide an ordinance designating the area as populated. Sec NRS 202.287(1)(b) (prohibiting discharging a firearm in a structure "within an area designated by city or county ordinance as a populated area for the purpose of prohibiting the discharge of weapons"). Therefore, the evidence was insufficient to support Thomas's convictions on counts two and three of discharging a firearm, and these convictions must necessarily be reversed.