No. CV05-4010695 S
[…] There is another difficult problem, at least for the court, presented by this case. Are "public adjusters," people hired and contracted with by insureds to negotiate and advance settlements with insurance companies after a covered loss, even subject to CUIPA and its provisions. In its previous memorandum in this case the court assumed public adjusters were covered by the act and in this case the parties did not directly address the issue. Only upon research did the court conclude this issue was not as clear as once assumed.
Section 38a-815 defines the persons and entities covered by CUIPA. It reads as follows:
"§ 38a-815. Unfair practice prohibited
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance, nor shall any domestic insurance company engage outside of this state in any act or practice defined in subsections (1) to (12), inclusive, of section 38a-816. The commissioner shall have power to examine the affairs of every person engaged in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice prohibited by sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive. When used in said sections, "person" means any individual, corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership, reciprocal exchange, interinsurer, Lloyd's insurer, fraternal benefit society and any other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including producers and adjusters."