No. CV01 0077316
[…] Sup. 14867) (Foley, J.). Therefore the Plaintiff's Objection to the Request to Revise Paragraphs 9, 10, and 11 of the First Count is overruled.
As to the Fifth Count, the CUTPA claim, the Plaintiff claims that the Defendant violated CUTPA by not registering its trade name or having a license for a commercial kennel. Paragraphs 12, 13, and 14 of that count, which restate paragraphs 9, 10, and 11 of the First Count, allege essentially emotional distress damages including impairment of earning capacity. Pursuant to General Statutes § 42-110g "(a) Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by [CUTPA], may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, to recover actual damages." In Paragraph 12 the Plaintiff alleges she suffered emotional distress and loss of life's enjoyment. In Paragraph 13 she claims she was compelled to expend large sums for medical treatment and therapy and will be obliged to expend sums for such treatment in the future.