Thiersaint v. Commissioner of Corr.
[…] Advisory Committee on Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, “Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Rules,” (2010), p. 2, available at http:// www. uscourts. gov/ uscourts/ Rules AndPolicieses Reports/ CR 12– 2010. pdf 174 (last visited March 26, 2015).

In 2003, prior to the petitioner's plea in the present action, the legislature amended § 54–1j to, inter alia, add the following requirement: “If the defendant has not discussed these possible [immigration] consequences [of the conviction] with the defendant's attorney, the court shall permit the defendant to do so prior to accepting the defendant's plea.” Public Acts 2003, No. 03–81, § 1. The addition of this requirement prohibited courts from accepting a plea without first ensuring that a defendant had an opportunity to speak with his criminal counsel regarding the immigration consequences of accepting the plea.