Thiersaint v. Commissioner of Corr.
[…] He also relies on the requirement in § 54–1j that the trial court and defense counsel must inform a noncitizen criminal defendant of the possible deportation consequences of a guilty plea. We disagree.

Contrary to the respondent's suggestion, this claim was raised sufficiently in the amended petition for a writ of habeas corpus when the petitioner alleged that his trial counsel's representation “fell below the standard of reasonably competent counsel in the practice of criminal law in the state of Connecticut at the time of [the] petitioner's plea and conviction.”

.General Statutes § 54–1j (a) provides: “The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court first addresses the defendant personally and determines that the defendant fully understands that if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States, conviction of the offense for which the defendant has been charged may have the consequences of deportation or removal from the United States, exclusion from readmission to the United States or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States. If the defendant has not discussed these possible consequences with the defendant's attorney, the court shall permit the defendant to do so prior to accepting the defendant's plea.”

Although professional norms are intended to guide the conduct of attorneys, the violation of a professional norm does not necessarily render counsel's representation constitutionally deficient.