SC 20727
[…] At his second jury trial, the defendant, Corey Miller, was found guilty by a jury vote of ten to two. State v. Miller, 83 So. 3d 178, 182 and nn.1–2 (La. App. 2011), writ denied, 89 So. 3d 1191 (La. 2012), cert. denied, 568 U.S. 1157, 133 S. Ct. 1238, 185 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2013). At the time, the Louisiana constitution permitted a nonunanimous guilty verdict so long as at least ten out of twelve jurors vote in favor of conviction. Id., at 204 and n.10; see also La. Const., art. I, § 17 (A) (2018) ("[a] case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict"). Miller was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. Stale v. Miller, supra, 83 So. 3d at 182. Miller claimed, both at the trial and appellate levels, that the nonunanimous verdict violated the federal constitution.