2:22-CV-420-WKW [WO]
[…] Ala. Code § 6-5-121 (1975). Thus, UBT fails to state a claim of private nuisance, and Defendants' motions to dismiss the claims brought in Count Three will be granted.
However, as discussed below in the public nuisance analysis, the injurious effects can vary greatly in both scope and type from person to person.
2. Public Nuisance (Count Two)
“A public nuisance is one which damages all persons who come within the sphere of its operation, though it may vary in its effects on individuals.” Ala. Code § 6-5-121. Contamination of a public water way is a public nuisance. Sullivan, 790 So.2d at 951-52. Typically, a “public nuisance gives no right of action to any individual” and “must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state.” Id. However, private plaintiffs have standing to bring a claim for public nuisance, if they show “special damage . . . different in kind and degree from the damage suffered by the public in general.”