Civil Action 4:22-cv-40089-MRG
[…] A “person” described in § 5(a) is, under § 5(a)(i), “liable . . . to the [C]ommonwealth [of Massachusetts] for all costs of assessment, containment and removal incurred . . . relative to such release or threat of release;” and, under § 5(a)(iv), “liable . . . to any person for any liability that another person is relieved of pursuant to [Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 21E, § 4.]”
. . . Section 4A of Chapter 21E creates a cause of action premised on the liability that § 4 imposes. It provides that parties may seek reimbursement from other parties, based on their liability under § 4, for the costs that they have incurred in undertaking response actions. Specifically, § 4A provides that “any person who has given notice pursuant to this section may commence a civil action in the superior court department of the trial court seeking from the notice recipient contribution,
reimbursement or an equitable share of the costs of such response action or of such actual or potential liability.” Id. § 4A915 F.3d 36, 42-44 (1st Cir. 2019) (emphasis added).