Civil Action 4:22-cv-40089-MRG
[…] Indeed, in Lizotte, the SJC separated out damages for breach of warranty from damages for Chapter 21E contributions and indicated that the 21E damages are limited to costs of cleaning up the hazardous release, “including assessment, containment and removal.” 616 N.E.2d at 90. It remains unclear whether expenditures from injunctive relief in a judgment, rather than damages, could be considered as part of clean up costs in a Chapter 21E claim.
Other portions of Chapter 21E indicate that damages or other liability from this suit might be recoverable. For example, § 4A(a), regarding apportioning costs among responsible parties, provides for recovery of an “equitable share” of “the costs of such response action or other liability pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” Chapter 21E, § 4A(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 4A(d) states “[i]n any civil action in which a claim, third-party claim, counterclaim or cross-claim is filed pursuant to section four or this section, the court shall award contribution, reimbursement or the equitable share of liability for which one or more other parties is found to be responsible, if any.” Id. § 4A(d) (emphasis added). In terms of liability for private damages, the statute is somewhat silent.