June 24, 1988. As Modified on Denial of Rehearing March 10, 1989.
[…] It is ADEM's contention that a permit is not required for the drilling of a test well, but that in the event the City of Linden opts to use the new well to provide water for the city, then a permit would be required at that time. Code of Alabama (1975), § 22-23-40, reads as follows:
No person shall construct or make major modification of any public water system, or portion thereof, without having first obtained a permit from the board as provided in this article. . . .
Furthermore, § 22-23-41 reads:
Any person proposing to operate, construct, install, add to or make major modification of a public water system shall, prior to construction of such, file with the board an application for a permit to do so, together with complete plans and specifications and a statement containing a general description of the proposed public water system or of the proposed changes in the existing system, showing the geographical location thereof with relation to the source of water supply, and all the sanitary and health conditions surrounding and affecting the said supply and the works, system and plant. The plans and specifications and statements shall be in such form and shall detail such matters as the board by regulation shall require. (Acts 1977, No. 805, p. 1389, § 11.)
In the present case, ADEM knew that the sole purpose in drilling the test well was to ultimately provide the City of Linden with a new water supply.