Civil Action 7:21-CV-00272 7:21-CV-0042
[…] Here, Plaintiffs contend that DHS has failed to properly obligate funds under Subsection 209(a)(1), while the Government says that it has. The central question in this case, then, is this: Has the Government obligated FY 2020 and FY 2021 funds for the “construction of [a] barrier system”? The answer is largely no.
Although Section 1301(a)'s language that “[appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made” appears rigid, its application is somewhat flexible. See 31 U.S.C § 1301(a) (emphasis added).