Civil Action 7:21-CV-00272 7:21-CV-0042
[…] See 2 U.S.C. § 683 .
The ICA provides two ways for the President to withhold funds. The first is called a “deferral,” by which the President may temporarily withhold budget authority from obligation within a fiscal year. 2 U.S.C. § 684. And the second is called a “recission,” by which the President may permanently cancel budget authority. 2 U.S.C. § 683.
As the Government points out, the ICA is enforced exclusively by the Comptroller General via civil suit. (Dkt. No. 96 at 51) (citing 2 U.S.C. § 687). Moreover, these cases may only be brought in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. See 2 U.S.C. § 687. And suits under Section 687 are not to be brought “until the expiration of 25 calendar days of continuous session of the Congress following the date on which an explanatory statement by the Comptroller General of the circumstances giving rise to the action contemplated has been filed with the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate.” Id.
Section 687 reads in full:
If, under this chapter, budget authority is required to be made available for obligation and such budget authority is not made available for obligation, the Comptroller General is hereby expressly empowered, through attorneys of his own selection, to bring a civil action in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to require such budget authority to be made available for obligation, and such court is hereby expressly empowered to enter in such civil action, against any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States, any decree, judgment, or order which may be necessary or appropriate to make such budget authority available for obligation. No civil action shall be brought by the Comptroller General under this section until the expiration of 25 calendar days of continuous session of the Congress following the date on which an explanatory statement by the Comptroller General of the circumstances giving rise to the action contemplated has been filed with the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate.2 U.S.C. § 687 (emphasis added).
The APA generally presumes reviewability. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). Still, Congress's inclusion of a cause of action-one that may only be brought by the Comptroller General in the District of Columbia with strict temporal restraints-invokes the “ancient maxim” of expressio unis est exclusion alterius, i.e., the express mention of one thing excludes all others. See Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. v.