United States v. 0.720 Acres of Land
[…] See (Dkt. Nos. 1 & 2, Schedule B; Dkt. No. 29). Plaintiff disagrees, taking the position that § 230(a) of the 2019 CAA encompasses funding for all items included in the purpose of taking, or in the alternative, that precedent supports Plaintiff's authority to use the funds appropriated "for expenditures rationally related to constructing fencing for border security purposes." (Dkt. No. 34 at ¶¶ 19-26).

Section 3113 states in full:

An officer of the Federal Government authorized to acquire real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses may acquire the real estate for the Government by condemnation, under judicial process, when the officer believes that it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so. The Attorney General, on application of the officer, shall have condemnation proceedings begun within 30 days from receipt of the application at the Department of Justice.

40 U.S.C. § 3113.

The note to 8 U.S.C. § 1103 been amended several times, but only the most recent amendment by the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2018 is directly relevant to the Court's analysis.