United States v. 0.720 Acres of Land
[…] Id. at 305 ; see 40 U.S.C. § 3114(d)(1) (on filing of DOT, court "may fix the time within which, and the terms on which, the parties in possession shall be required to surrender possession"). The validity of the taking itself would remain unaffected.

III. Conclusion