2021-CA-0007-MR
[…] In camera reviews may certainly be needed for the circuit court to determine whether specific documents should be disclosed and what, if any, level of redaction is appropriate.
As to the next issue, whether had the circuit court granted the dismissal subject to terms and conditions, the circuit court could properly consider awarding fees and penalties pursuant to KRS 61.882(5), I believe that is precluded based on the statutory language. An award is only permitted where a person "prevails against any agency in any action in the courts regarding a violation" with such an award being discretionary "upon a finding that the records were willfully withheld[.]" KRS 61.882(5) (emphasis added).