No. 2001-CA-000296-MR.
[…] The court ordered the DOC to release the records requested by Lang, but it determined that the DOC had a good faith basis for denying Lang's records request and so denied his request for the imposition of a monetary penalty. The court did not address the issue of costs. Lang moved to alter or amend the order pursuant to Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure (CR) 59.05 and asked the court to award costs. When the circuit court denied Lang's motion, he appealed to this Court.
On appeal, Lang argues that the circuit court violated KRS 61.882(5) when it failed to award him costs. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any person who prevails against any agency in any action in the courts regarding a violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 may, upon a finding that the records were wilfully withheld in violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in connection with the legal action. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him costs or an appropriate portion thereof.
Emphasis supplied.
Lang argues that since he prevailed against the DOC, he was entitled to recover his costs. In support of this proposition, Lang cites Blair v.