NO. 2012–CA–000179–MR NO.2012–CA–000356–MR NO. 2014–CA–000540–MR
[…] II. Attorneys' Fees, Costs, and Statutory Penalties In Appeal Nos.2012–CA–000179–MR and 2014–CA–000540–MR, the Cabinet contends that the circuit court improperly awarded the Courier–Journal and the Herald–Leader attorneys' fees, costs, and penalties under the Open Records Act.
We do not view the issues of attorneys' fees, costs, and statutory penalties as moot. A case in controversy exists thereupon, and we are able to grant meaningful relief to the parties upon these issues.
To begin, KRS 61.882(5) governs the award of attorneys' fees, costs, and penalties to the prevailing party under the Open Records Act. It reads:
Any person who prevails against any agency in any action in the courts regarding a violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 may, upon a finding that the records were willfully withheld in violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in connection with the legal action. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him costs or an appropriate portion thereof. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award the person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25) for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record. Attorney's fees, costs, and awards under this subsection shall be paid by the agency that the court determines is responsible for the violation.
To be entitled to attorneys' fees, costs, and penalties under KRS 61.882(5), the circuit court must find that the public agency acted “willfully” in denying a “person” access to requested records under the Open Records Act.