NO. 2012–CA–000179–MR NO.2012–CA–000356–MR NO. 2014–CA–000540–MR
[…] Based upon the record and facts herein, we do not believe that the circuit court's finding of willfulness was clearly erroneous. As set forth in the circuit court's December 23, 2013 Opinion and Order, there was substantial evidence in the record to support the circuit court's finding of willfulness under KRS 61.882(5). Accordingly, we are of the opinion that the trial court acted within its discretion in awarding attorneys' fees and costs. This leaves only the question of statutory penalties for our consideration.
KRS 61.882(5) provides that, as punishment for the willful and wrongful withholding of a public record, a court may require a public agency to pay the requesting party, or “person,” up to $25 “for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.” While KRS 61.882(5) authorizes this penalty on neither a “per person” nor “per record” basis, the circuit court interpreted the statute to permit the latter, an award of up to $25 per day for each particular record that an agency improperly and willfully withholds.