NO. 2012–CA–000179–MR NO.2012–CA–000356–MR NO. 2014–CA–000540–MR
[…] Rigid adherence to this stark principle is the lifeblood of a law which rightly favors disclosure, fosters transparency, and secures the public trust.
STUMBO, JUDGE, CONCURS.
TAYLOR, JUDGE, CONCURS IN PART, DISSENTS IN PART, AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION:
TAYLOR, JUDGE, DISSENTING:
I fully concur with the majority affirming the award of attorneys' fees and costs and agree that the Cabinet acted willfully within the meaning of KRS 61.882(5). However, I respectfully dissent as concerns the award of penalties under KRS 61.882(5) and would remand for further proceedings thereon. My reasoning follows.
KRS 61.882(5) provides that a person may be awarded up to $25 “for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.” The circuit court interpreted KRS 61.882(5) to permit an award of up to $25 per day for each particular record that was improperly and willfully withheld by a public agency.