NO. 2012–CA–000179–MR NO.2012–CA–000356–MR NO. 2014–CA–000540–MR
[…] repeated Orders to support any and all redactions by case by case analysis. A willful violation exists when the agency's conduct is intentional. The Court hereby makes a finding that the Cabinet did willfully withhold records in violation of the Open Records Act. Therefore, the Court hereby GRANTS Plaintiffs leave to seek a supplemental award of attorney[']s fees and costs.
The Courier–Journal also asks this Court to impose statutory penalties on the Cabinet for willfully withholding records. Under KRS 61.882(5) the Court may, “award the person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25) for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.” The Courier–Journal notes not only the Cabinet's failure to provide any meaningful case specific reasoning for redactions, but also the Cabinet's failure to produce witnesses with personal knowledge of the basis for the Cabinet's numerous redactions from these files.