The Council of the City of New Orleans v. Edward Wisner Donation
[…] • Because injunction is a harsh, drastic and extraordinary remedy, it should issue only if the applicant is threatened with irreparable loss without adequate remedy at law.
• Irreparable injury means the applicant cannot be adequately compensated in money damages for his injury or suffers injuries which cannot be measured by pecuniary standards.
• If, however, the judgment would be valueless because of insolvency of the judgment debtor or other reasons, injunctive relief may be proper.
HCNO, 96-1693, 96-1753, pp. 10-11, 693 So.2d at 841-42.

See La. C.C.P. art. 3601(A) (providing that "[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law."

To address Appellants' arguments regarding the granting of the preliminary injunction, we divide our analysis of the issue into three subparts: (i) prohibitory or mandatory nature of injunction, (ii) irreparable injury, and (iii) prima facie case.

Prohibitory or Mandatory Nature of Injunction