No. 2015–CA–1308.
[…] Such a building, according to Ms. Suarez, would result in a loss of sunlight to her home. Similarly, Ms. Suarez testified that future developments under Section 18.13 could possibly result in an increase in traffic and a concomitant decrease in the number of on-street parking spaces.
While it is true that the Improvement Association's petition was verified, such a petition can only have evidentiary effect in the context of preliminary injunction provided that a district judge first orders that the hearing on the request is to be tried solely upon affidavits. See La. C.C.P. art. 3609 (“The court may hear an application for a preliminary injunction or for the dissolution or modification of a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction upon the verified pleadings or supporting affidavits, or may take proof as in ordinary cases. If the application is to be heard upon affidavits, the court shall so order in writing, and a copy of the order shall be served upon the defendant at the time the notice of hearing is served.”). The district judge issued no such order in this case.
See, however, La. Civil Code art. 668 :