No. 2015–CA–1308.
[…] La. R.S. 33:4722.
Such regulations, however, are to be made “in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the public streets, secure safety from fire, promote health and the general welfare, provide adequate light and air, avoid undue concentration of population, and facilitate adequate transportation, water supply, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements.” La. R.S. 33:4723. Similarly, these regulations are to “be made with reasonable consideration of the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view to conserving the values of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality.” La. R.S. 33:4723.