03-23-00248-CV
[…] The Controlled Substances Act defines "medical purpose" as "the use of a controlled substance for relieving or curing a mental or physical disease or infirmity." Id. § 481.002(27). The Texas Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act prohibits "the introduction or delivery for introduction into commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded" and "the receipt in commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded." Id. § 431.021(a), (c). Finally, a person commits an offense under Section 38.11 of the Penal Code "if the person provides or possesses with intent to provide" a "controlled substance . . . to a person in the custody of a correctional facility . . . except on the prescription of a practitioner." Tex. Penal Code § 38.11(a)(1).
This conclusion does not, as the TDCJ Officials suggest, lead to an absurd result.