03-23-00248-CV
[…] For example, "[a] death row inmate may attempt to show that a State's planned method of execution, either on its face or as applied to him, violates the Eighth Amendment's prohibition on cruel and unusual punishment." Nance v. Ward, 597 U.S. 159, 164 (2022) (recognizing that death-row inmate may bring Section 1983 claim to challenge method of execution). But see State ex rel. Holmes, 885 S.W.2d at (noting that injunction in civil case that has effect of staying an execution is a matter of criminal law). Similarly, Article 43.24 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[n]o torture, or ill treatment, or unnecessary pain, shall be inflicted upon a prisoner to be executed under the sentence of the law." Tex. Code Crim.