03-23-00248-CV
[…] Of the seven plaintiffs and intervenor plaintiffs, all except Canales have been executed since the lawsuit was filed. In this opinion, we will refer to the original plaintiffs and the intervenors collectively as the "Plaintiffs." The lawsuit also names as defendants "Unknown Pharmacy and Pharmacists; and Unknown Executioners and Drug Procurers." The Plaintiffs later filed a motion for expedited discovery to ascertain the identities of the unknown defendants and to serve them with process. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 43.14(b) (exempting from disclosure under PIA "any person or entity that manufactures, transports, tests, procures, compounds, prescribes, dispenses, or provides a substance or supplies used in an execution"). When this appeal was filed, the district court had not ruled on the Plaintiffs' discovery motion, and the motion remains pending.